877.876.5332 Mon-Fri 9-8 ET

Help Center

GET IN TOUCH

NUMOTION WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

Last modified: September 7, 2016

HIPAA Notice (PDF link)

Introduction

Numotion respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy.

This policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the website www.shopnumotion.com (our "Website") and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information. To the extent that information collected through the Website is protected health information under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPPA) this information is governed by the Numotion Notice of Privacy Practices.

This policy applies to information we collect on this Website or in email, text, website forms, chat transcripts and other electronic messages between you and this Website.

It does not apply to information collected by us offline or through any other means, including on any other website operated by Numotion or any third party; or any third party, including that may link to or be accessible from or on the Website

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. By using our Website, you consent to the collection and use of this information by Numotion. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it. It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page. Please check the policy periodically for updates.

Children Under the Age of 13

Our Website is not intended for children under 13 years of age. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at privacy.security@numotion.com or (860) 257-3443, Ext. 57070

Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It

We collect several types of information from and about users of our Website, including information by which you may be personally identified, such as name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number, equipment information and some financial information to facilitate payment (credit card number, expiry and CCV.) ("personal information");and/or information about your internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Website and usage details.

We collect this information directly from you when you provide it to us and automatically as you navigate through the site. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses, and information collected through cookie and other common tracking technologies, like Google Analytics.

• Information You Provide to Us. The information we collect on or through our Website may include information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our Website, creating product lists like wish lists or registries, ordering products, requesting further services or interacting with the Website through product reviews or comments. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our Website. We will keep records and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses), if you contact us.

• Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies. As you navigate through and interact with our Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including details of your visits to our Website, other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Website, information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, and browser type. This information may not include personal information but it may be associated with other information to improve the Website and deliver a better more personalized service.

• What about cookies? A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Website. Certain features of our Website may use local stored objects (or Flash cookies) to collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from, and on our Website. Flash cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as are used for browser cookies. For information about managing your privacy and security settings for Flash cookies, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information .

Third-Party Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies.

Some content or applications on the Website are served by third-parties. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with other tracking technologies to collect information. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

We do not control these third parties' tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions, you should contact the responsible provider directly. For information about how you can opt out of receiving targeted advertising from many providers, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information.

How We Use Your Information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information, to present our Website and its contents to you, provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us, to carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection, notify you about changes to our Website or any products or services we offer or provide though it and fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it

We may also use your information to contact you about our own goods and services that may be of interest to you. If you do not want us to use your information in this way, please check the relevant box located on the website form on which we collect your data, utilize the unsubscribe options in correspondence not related to transactions, or adjust your subscription and opt-in preferences in your account profile.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose aggregated information about our users and information that does not identify any individual to reputable third party vendors, but these statistics will not include any personally identifiable information.

Further, we may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this privacy policy to our subsidiaries and affiliates, contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business, to a successor or assignee in a sale or transfer of the business and for any purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information

We may also disclose your personal information when we believe, in good faith, that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to (i) comply with law, (ii) enforce or apply the terms of any of our user agreements or (iii) protect the rights, property or safety of the Numotion, our users, or others.

Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

• Tracking Technologies and Advertising. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. To learn how you can manage your Flash cookie settings, visit the Flash player settings page on Adobe's website. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this site may then be inaccessible or not function properly.

• Promotional Offers If you do not wish to have your contact information used by Numotion to promote products or services, you can opt-out by logging into the Website and adjusting your user preferences in your account profile by checking or unchecking the relevant boxes or by sending us an email stating your request to accounts@shopnumotion.com.

Accessing and Correcting Your Information

You can review and change your personal information by logging into the Website and visiting your account profile page. You may also send us an email at accounts@shopnumotion.com to request access to, correct or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We cannot delete your personal information except by also deleting your user account. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

Your California Privacy Rights

If you are a customer and a California resident, you may request that we provide you with certain information about third parties with whom we have shared our customer’s information for direct marketing purposes during the preceding the calendar year. To make such a request, please send an email to accounts@shopnumotion.com or write us at: Numotion Privacy – Security, 1111 Cromwell Ave., Suite 601, Rocky Hill, CT 06067.

Data Security

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers behind firewalls. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using secure socket layer (SSL) technology. In addition, your personal information is protected against unauthorized access, and is stored with industry standard 128 bit encryption on our servers.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Website. You should keep this password confidential.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at:

Numotion Privacy – Security,

1111 Cromwell Ave., Suite 601,

Rocky Hill, CT 06067

or

Email: privacy.security@numotion.com

or

Telephone: (860) 257-3443, Ext. 57070